Overview
[…] The student, 17 years old, had been found eligible for an IEP because of issues related to Type 1 diabetes and social-emotional concerns. He also had been diagnosed with a Substance Abuse Disorder—the key for eligibility to enroll at an RHS. The parents had rejected an IEP proposed by the district and made a unilateral placement at an RHS.

While the Recovery High School statute, G.L. c. 71, §91, requires funding of tuition by a student’s home district, the statute is silent about any requirement that the home district provide for transportation to and from the program.

The Recovery High School statute defines an RHS as “a public or collaborative program for students diagnosed with Substance Abuse Disorder or dependency as defined by the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders IV-TR .” (Note that the changes to the definition of this disorder in the revised DSM-5 should make little difference to the application of this statute.