Overview
[…] The IEPs for the student when he was under 18 years old were not written in the parents’ native language. While the term “accept” is utilized on Massachusetts IEP forms and generally referred to in BSEA decisions regarding IEP responses and found in Massachusetts special education regulations, the regulations do not define “accept.” However, Massachusetts regulations refer to “consent” and the federal IDEA regulations use consent instead of accept. The federal regulations define consent, at 34 CFR §300.9(a), in part to mean, “The parent has been fully informed of all information relevant to the activity for which consent is sought, in his or her native language, or other mode of communication.”