Overview
[…] The motion shall set out the specific areas of alleged non-compliance. The Hearing Officer may convene a hearing on the motion at which the scope of inquiry will be limited to facts bearing on the issue of compliance, facts of such nature to excuse performance, and facts bearing on a remedy. Upon a finding of non-compliance, the Hearing Officer may fashion appropriate relief and/or refer the matter to the Legal Office of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education for enforcement.

The regulations associated with IDEA 34 CFR §300.513(a)(1)-(2) explicitly allow hearing officers to order school districts to comply with the procedures mandated by the provision, stating that “[n]othing in paragraph (a) of this section shall be construed to preclude a hearing officer from ordering an LEA to comply with procedural requirements under §§300.500 through 300.536.” (emphasis supplied). Nowhere, however, does the regulation authorize hearing officers to issue orders directing parents or guardians to take, or refrain from taking, any action in relation to the substance of the decision, or to “enforce” decisions with respect to any party.