Overview
[…] While the parents capably won this case, the decision highlights some of the practical hurdles that nevertheless exist in finding appropriate programs for students.

Parents Entitled to an IEE When the District Failed to Timely Object and When Qualified Parents Sought a “Second Opinion”

Both federal and Massachusetts law entitle a parent to obtain an Independent Educational Evaluation at public expense (“IEE”) under certain circumstances. As is true in a number of areas, Massachusetts provides additional parental rights above the “floor” provided under federal law. Pursuant to IDEA, 20 USC §1415 and its implementing regulations, including 34 CFR §300.502(b): “(1) A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the public agency, subject to the conditions in paragraphs (b)(2) through (4) of this section. (2) If a parent requests an independent education evaluation at public expense, the public agency must, without unnecessary delay, either ‑ (i) File a due process complaint to request a hearing to show that its evaluation is appropriate; or (ii) Ensure that an independent educational evaluation is provided at public expense, unless the agency demonstrates in a hearing pursuant to §§300.507 through 300.513 that the evaluation obtained by the parent did not meet agency criteria.”

Massachusetts does not require a showing of appropriateness and comprehensiveness if the student is eligible for free or reduced‑cost lunch.