Overview
[…] Therefore, the first of the five school days within which to file the hearing request was Friday, March 11, 2022, the day after the request for the IEE. Newton argued that since the email clarifying that the parent was seeking a psychological evaluation came at 4:51 P.M. on Thursday, March 10, 2022, after regular school hours, the next school day, Friday, March 11, 2022 should be considered the day of the request for the IEE, making Monday, March 14, 2022, the first of the five school days. The Hearing Officer disagreed, noting that the initial request came the morning of March 10, 2022. 34 CFR 300.502(b)(4) explicitly states if “a parent requests an independent educational evaluation, the public agency may ask for the parent’s reason why he or she objects to the public evaluation. However, the public agency may not require the parent to provide an explanation and may not unreasonably delay either providing the independent educational evaluation at public expense or filing a due process complaint to request a due process hearing to defend the public evaluation.” Communications between a district and a parent subsequent to a request for an IEE do not “toll” or “restart” the five school day filing period.